Tablet Presses for Industrial Applications R0/2 Tablet Press

The R0/2 is a single-sided press for small tablets and complex parts. Typical applications include TuCa balls for pens and bearings, hard metal cutting tools and ceramic components.

The R0/2 is a small 60 kN press with up to 14 mm fill. It is mainly used for small tablets and complex parts requiring relatively low compression forces.

Features

  • The machine is available for constant thickness or constant density compression.
  • Standard features include a high-resistance cast iron frame, gravity feeding system and a pneumatic lower compression compensator.
  • Optional features include adjustable top punch penetration, a top compensator and customized feeding systems. 
  • The R0/2 can be supplied with a PLC/PC-based control system, the MC5.
  • The R0/2 is CE compliant.
 

Specifications

The R0/2 tablet press is available for four different sizes of tooling:

ModelR0/2-A R0/2-BR0/2-CR0/2-D
Number of stations26222035
Max. compression force [kN]65656565
Maximum fill depth [mm]12121212
Max. range per set of fill cams [mm]12121212
Top punch penetration in the die [mm]4,54,54,54,5
Outside die diameter [mm]21252815
Punch holder body diameter [mm]16161616
Max. output capacity [tab/h]78.00066.00060.000105.000
Tablet press height [mm]1.650   1.6501.6501.650
Floor space [mm]850 x 1.100850 x 1.100850 x 1.100850 x 1.100

Contacto

¿En qué podemos ayudarle?

R0/2 Highlights

A number of special features are available to improve and expedite the tablet production process on the R0/2. These features optimize powder flow and enhance process control, increasing the quality of the final pressed product as well as output.

Tooling options

(1) Core rods:

Pellets with vertical holes are made using core rods held and centred by the lower punch. A central ring is positioned on the turret part between the dies and the lower punch guides. This ring is used to secure the core rod holder pins at the correct height. During the complete compression cycle the core rod remains flush with the die table surface. Whilst filling, the powder flows around the core rod into the die. Occasional powder remains on top of the core rod get wiped off by a scraper blade. A top punch with a central hole closes off the die and the pellet is compressed. Core rod material properties and surface finish must be carefully chosen to avoid rupturing of the core rod during pellet ejection.

(2) Multi-tip tooling:

To increase production output for smaller tablets, multi-tip tooling is one of the possibilities. A number of smaller punch tips are fastened on a larger punch holder. The production output is multiplied by the number of tool tips without changing the dwell or de-aeration time.

Powder in-feed options

(1) Single-paddle powder feeder: 

Improves filling compared to a gravity feeder, with a minimum of energy input.  

(2) Vibra-fluid feeder: 

A vibratory device improves the flow of difficult powders.  

(3) Gravity feeder: 

For fragile powders, the gravity feeder can be the best option.  

(4) Small-dosage feeder: 

To avoid feeder jamming, a very precise measurement of the powder level in the feeder triggers the powder in-feed.  

(5) Powder dosing valve or PDV: 

Presses are often fed from IBCs or silos. As these run empty, the powder pressure in the press feeder and hence the die varies, resulting in tablet weight variations. The tablet weight control system on the press or the operator can adjust the die fill, but the PDV is a much easier way to keep the feeder pressure constant. A sensor detects the powder level in a transparent tube and controls the motor of the powder scraper. When the scraper does not rotate the powder flow stops. In addition to keeping the powder pressure constant, the PDV prevents powder segregation. Another advantage is that the PDV can be used with abrasive powders. 

 

Process control

MODUL™ tablet press

(1) Air compensator for constant density compression

A top and bottom air compensator is installed when full symmetrical compaction is required. 

An air compensator, a feature exclusive to GEA tablet presses, is connected to both top and bottom compression roller and functions as a cushion. The pressure in the air compensator is set in such a way that during every pellet compression cycle, the rollers travel a few tenths of a millimeter, making sure that every compression is performed at the set compensator pressure. Every pellet will be pressed to equal density and height variations will reflect differences in die fill and powder property variations. 

(2) Air compensator for constant thickness compression

The pressure set in the compensator equals the maximum compression force the tooling tips can take. When the set threshold is crossed, the air compensator will move instantly and protect individual punch tips from overload. The press will stop and the overload position will be indicated. 

Contacto

¿En qué podemos ayudarle?